Introduction

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines the Art Gallery's practices relating to personal information obtained through access to its website.

The Art Gallery has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us.

Any information provided to the Art Gallery is treated in accordance with NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (PPIPA) 1998 and the Government Information Public Access Act (GIPA) 2009.

Collecting Information About You from the Website

The Art Gallery will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of the Art Gallery. The Art Gallery will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to the Art Gallery, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application for the Art Gallery to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by the Art Gallery.

How Will We Use Your Personal Information

The Art Gallery will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected. The Art Gallery will use your information to understand community and customer needs to improve our services.

The Art Gallery may use your information to let you know about services or other information available. (eg Newsletters)

The Art Gallery may share your information within other sections of the Art Gallery, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind the Art Gallery's agents and contractors.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The Art Gallery will only disclose your personal information if:

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

The Art Gallery will take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

The Art Gallery will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, unauthorised access, and modification.

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Personal Information

If you want to know exactly what personal information the Art Gallery is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting the Art Gallery.

You can apply to the Art Gallery to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading.

How We Dispose of Your Personal Information

The Art Gallery will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority.10 (GDA10).

Other Important Information

Cookies

The Art Gallery tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit the Art Gallery's website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Links to Other Websites

The Art Gallery's website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of the Art Gallery.

The Art Gallery is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, the Art Gallery recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's Privacy

The Art Gallery will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children. The Art Gallery asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this Statement

The Art Gallery will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When it is updated the Art Gallery will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the statement

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions please contact the Art Gallery on 02 4965 8260 or email artgallery@lakemac.nsw.gov.au. Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.